Skip to content
Imagine

Imagine AI alternatives

The best Imagine AI alternative depends on the job you want done. If you want to write and schedule your own LinkedIn posts, self-serve tools like Taplio, Supergrow, AuthoredUp or Postiv are a good fit, and if you publish across many networks, Buffer, Hootsuite or Sprout Social cover that. Imagine AI today is a GTM agent that starts with LinkedIn: it makes posts and on-brand graphics for your whole team and company page in each person's voice, shows who engaged and what deal they're on in your CRM, and nothing posts or sends without your OK.

Last updated
Oct 29, 2026
Written by
Sky Yang, Co-founder and CEO
How we wrote this
18 tools, each read off its own site. Nothing here is a rating.
What Imagine AI does today

A GTM agent that starts with LinkedIn

  • Imagine AI is a research company focused on B2B growth, starting with LinkedIn, and we put that research into an agent with its own computer and browser.
  • It makes posts and on-brand graphics, including images and multi-image posts, for your whole team and your company page, each in that person's voice.
  • It works from a file system that holds your strategy, positioning and brand kit, so every draft starts from the same context.
  • It shows who engaged with your posts, whether they fit your ICP and what deal they're on in HubSpot or Salesforce, and it traces closed deals back to the first content touch.
  • Your sales team gets a weekly warm list of people to follow up with.
  • It pulls data on other companies from our free public benchmark of 1,000+ B2B companies, which has a free MCP server, and it takes any MCP as a skill. Audience data is also available over our API.
  • It can send connection requests, comments and messages, and nothing posts or sends without a person's OK.
  • You talk to it in our app or in Slack, the same way you'd talk to a teammate.
Imagine AI

Imagine AI

Imagine AI today is a GTM agent that starts with LinkedIn: it makes posts and on-brand graphics for your whole team and company page in each person's voice, shows who engaged and what deal they're on in your CRM, and nothing posts or sends without your OK.

Price
Per LinkedIn profile, unlimited teammates; quoted on a demo call
Networks
LinkedIn

Fig. 01: Imagine AI, from its own site, checked Oct 20, 2026.

If you've read an older description of us
  • Graphics: The agent makes on-brand graphics alongside your posts, including single images and multi-image posts, using the brand kit in your file system.
  • MCP: Imagine AI takes any MCP as a skill, and our free public benchmark has its own free MCP server at useimagine.ai/mcp.
  • Pricing: There are three ways to work with us (Founder-led, Team calendar and Multi-team programs). Imagine AI is priced per LinkedIn profile with unlimited teammates, and we quote it on a demo call.
  • Setup: Our team gives you a white glove setup of your positioning, brand kit and file system. You also get a shared Slack channel with our San Francisco team, and you can add a dedicated growth researcher if you want one.
  • Beyond posts: The agent shows who engaged and what deal they're on in your CRM, sends sales a weekly warm list, and handles connection requests, comments and messages after your OK.

Sources: useimagine.ai, Pricing, Benchmark MCP, llms.txt

Pick by job

Your founders, team and company page should all post, and you want engagers matched to your CRM

Imagine AI

You're one person writing and scheduling your own LinkedIn posts

TaplioSupergrowKleoMagicPostContentInAuthoredUp

You want a self-serve editor with a planning agent, multi-image posts and images for LinkedIn and X

Postiv

You'd like to talk through ideas and get drafts back from interviews or voice notes

ScripeBlazel

You want posts drafted in your voice with less to operate yourself

TypaStanleyVirio

You publish to many social networks from one calendar

BufferHootsuiteSprout Social

Your marketing team approves company content for employees to share

OktopostOrdinal

Solo creator tools with AI writing

For one person who wants help drafting. All of them are LinkedIn first.

Taplio

Solo creator, AI, engagement automation
$39, $69 or $199 a monthLinkedIn · X (through Tweet Hunter)

Source: Taplio pricing, checked Oct 20, 2026

Supergrow

Solo creator, AI; team plan
$39 a month; Teams $199 for 5 accountsLinkedIn

Source: Supergrow pricing, checked Oct 20, 2026

MagicPost

Solo creator, AI; team and agency seats
$49 or $69 a month; $59 per seatLinkedIn

Source: MagicPost, checked Oct 19, 2026

ContentIn

Solo creator, AI ghostwriter
$31 or $48 a monthLinkedIn

Source: ContentIn, checked Oct 19, 2026

Scripe

Solo and team, AI, B2B only
€55, €79 or €119 a month yearlyLinkedIn

Source: Scripe, checked Oct 19, 2026

Postiv

Solo creator, AI, planning agent; team
$49.50 a month yearly; Team $159LinkedIn · X

Source: Postiv, checked Oct 19, 2026

Writing and analytics, no automation

For people who write every post themselves and want better tools.

AuthoredUp

Writing and analytics, no automation
$19.95 a month; $14.95 per profileLinkedIn profiles, pages and groups

Source: AuthoredUp pricing, checked Oct 20, 2026

Team planning, approvals and scheduling

For a marketing team that coordinates several people's accounts.

Ordinal

Team planning, approvals, team engagements
$95, $265 or $695 a monthLinkedIn · X · Instagram

Source: Ordinal pricing, checked Oct 20, 2026

Agents you talk to

Assistants you text or call with ideas, which draft and schedule for you.

Typa

Agent over iMessage and Slack
Free; Pro $17 a month; Growth $50 per brandLinkedIn · X · Bluesky

Source: Typa pricing, checked Oct 20, 2026

Stanley

Agent over iMessage and Telegram
On requestLinkedIn · Instagram · X

Source: Stanley, checked Oct 19, 2026

Multi-network schedulers and social suites

If LinkedIn is one of several channels, or social media is a department.

Buffer

Multi-network scheduler
Free; $5 or $10 per channel yearlyLinkedIn · Instagram · X

Source: Buffer pricing, checked Oct 19, 2026

Hypefury

Multi-network scheduler
From $6 a month for one channelLinkedIn · Bluesky · Threads

Source: Hypefury, checked Oct 19, 2026

Hootsuite

Social media suite
From $99 per user a month, annualLinkedIn · Instagram · Facebook

Source: Hootsuite plans, checked Oct 19, 2026

Sprout Social

Social media suite
From $79 per seat a month, annualLinkedIn · Instagram · Facebook

Source: Sprout Social pricing, checked Oct 19, 2026

Oktopost

B2B social suite, CRM attribution
On requestLinkedIn · X · Facebook

Source: Oktopost, checked Oct 19, 2026

Content agents and done-for-you programs for B2B teams

The executives do not write; a system or a team drafts for them, and the output is judged on pipeline.

Virio

Content engine for B2B SaaS, executive-led
On requestLinkedIn

Source: Virio homepage, checked Oct 20, 2026

Blazel

Content + GTM platform for company-wide LinkedIn
$500 per seat a monthLinkedIn

Source: Blazel homepage, checked Oct 20, 2026

Every price, one table

18 Imagine AI alternatives with category and price, as shown on each vendor's site. Imagine AI: Per LinkedIn profile, unlimited teammates; quoted on a demo call.
ToolWhat it isPrice
TaplioSolo creator, AI, engagement automation$39, $69 or $199 a month
SupergrowSolo creator, AI; team plan$39 a month; Teams $199 for 5 accounts
KleoSolo creator, AI, coaching$99 a month or $999 a year
MagicPostSolo creator, AI; team and agency seats$49 or $69 a month; $59 per seat
ContentInSolo creator, AI ghostwriter$31 or $48 a month
ScripeSolo and team, AI, B2B only€55, €79 or €119 a month yearly
PostivSolo creator, AI, planning agent; team$49.50 a month yearly; Team $159
AuthoredUpWriting and analytics, no automation$19.95 a month; $14.95 per profile
OrdinalTeam planning, approvals, team engagements$95, $265 or $695 a month
TypaAgent over iMessage and SlackFree; Pro $17 a month; Growth $50 per brand
StanleyAgent over iMessage and TelegramOn request
BufferMulti-network schedulerFree; $5 or $10 per channel yearly
HypefuryMulti-network schedulerFrom $6 a month for one channel
HootsuiteSocial media suiteFrom $99 per user a month, annual
Sprout SocialSocial media suiteFrom $79 per seat a month, annual
OktopostB2B social suite, CRM attributionOn request
VirioContent engine for B2B SaaS, executive-ledOn request
BlazelContent + GTM platform for company-wide LinkedIn$500 per seat a month

18 Imagine AI alternatives with category and price, as shown on each vendor's site. Imagine AI: Per LinkedIn profile, unlimited teammates; quoted on a demo call.

What the agent can do.

The agent has its own computer and browser, so it finds the people and the news itself, then drafts every post, comment, connection note and message for you to approve.

[01]On

Writes in each person's voice

Drafts for the company page, founders, executives and employees from each person's best posts. Imagine AI started as the operating system for ghostwriting teams, so sounding like you is the core of the product.

[02]On

Designs the graphics

Multi-image posts, infographics and visuals from your brand kit, made in its own sandbox, with the right people and companies tagged.

[03]On

Has its own computer and browser

It does the legwork itself: finds the people, checks job changes, launches and funding news, reads the sources and fact-checks claims before anything ships.

[04]On

Engages for you

Comments, connection requests and messages on LinkedIn, aimed at the people your posts pull in who match your ICP.

[05]On

Runs one calendar for the team

Plan launches, sequence posts, schedule comments and edit together. Approvals sit with each person or route through one owner.

[06]On

Works from your content filesystem

Positioning, brand kit, decks, campaigns and compliance rules in one place it reads before every draft, remembered across threads.

[07]On

Turns what you have into posts

Events, podcast episodes, videos, decks and call notes become a week of posts across the team.

[08]On

Knows what works

Reads the public benchmark of 1,000+ B2B companies and tracks your competitors, so post types and formats follow your industry's data.

[09]On

Finds the buyers in your audience

Matches everyone who engages to your ICP and hands sales a worked list every week.

[10]On

Maps content to revenue

Connects to HubSpot or Salesforce and traces each closed deal back to its first content touch: post, person, deal stage moves.

[11]On

Plugs into your stack

Engager data over API and webhooks, and the benchmark over MCP for your own agents.

One agent. It starts with LinkedIn.

Always-on publishing

It drafts the post and the graphic

Ask once. It researches, writes in each person's voice, designs the graphic and puts it on the calendar for review.

Fig. 03A: The agent drafts the post and its graphic from Sky's best posts.
Engagement

It comments, connects and messages

It finds the engagers who match your ICP, comments on their posts, sends connection requests and drafts a note. You approve.

Fig. 04: The agent comments, connects and messages the engagers who match your ICP. You approve.
Team orchestration

One calendar for the whole team

The company page, founders, executives and employees in one plan.

Fig. 03C: One month for the whole team. Add a post, move it, it is scheduled.
Institutional knowledge

It works from your filesystem

Positioning, brand kit, decks and campaigns it reads before every draft.

Fig. 03D: Strategy, positioning and brand files the agent reads before every draft.
Research intelligence

It knows what works

It reads the benchmark of 1,000+ B2B companies before it writes.

Fig. 03E: The agent answers from our YC founder study.

Join the high-growth companies already building with Imagine AI

Questions teams ask first.